Privacy Policy

SEO Agency

We Value your Privacy

Privacy Policy for SEO Turtle

At SEO Turtle, accessible from https://seoturtle.co/, we highly prioritize the privacy and security of our visitors. This document elucidates the nature of information we collect and our methodology for utilizing it.

Should you have any inquiries or require further clarification regarding our Privacy Policy, feel free to reach out to us.

This Privacy Policy is solely applicable to our online operations and is relevant to our website visitors with respect to the information they share and/or collect at SEO Turtle. This policy does not cover information collection offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By engaging with our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its stipulations.

Information We Collect

The specifics of the personal information we solicit, along with the rationale behind it, will be clearly indicated at the moment of collection.

Should you reach out to us directly, we may obtain additional information like your name, email address, phone number, the content of your message, attachments you share, and any other information you opt to provide.

Upon registering for an Account, we may ask for your contact details, encompassing elements like your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

Utilization of Your Information

We employ the acquired information for several purposes, such as:

  • Offering, operating, and sustaining our website
  • Enhancing, personalizing, and extending our website
  • Analysing usage of our website to better comprehend user behaviour
  • Innovating new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Interacting with you directly or through our associates for customer service, updates, and other website-centric information, alongside marketing and promotional endeavors
  • Dispatching emails to you
  • Identifying and thwarting fraud

Log Files

SEO Turtle adheres to standard procedures of using log files. These files log visitor interactions during their site visits. This common practice among hosting companies aids in analytics. The data compiled in log files comprise internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser variants, Internet Service Providers (ISPs), date and time stamps, referring/exit pages, and possibly the click count. This data, not linked to any personally identifiable information, assists in trend analysis, site administration, tracking user movement, and gathering demographic info.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Much like other websites, SEO Turtle utilizes cookies to store information such as visitor preferences and the pages on the website that were accessed or visited. This data aids in optimizing the user experience by tailoring our web page content based on browser type and other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third-party vendor on our site, employs DART cookies to display ads to our visitors based on their engagement with SEO Turtle and other websites. However, visitors have the option to opt-out of DART cookies by visiting Google’s ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below, each with a link to their Privacy Policy for user convenience:

  • Google: Google Privacy Policy

Third-Party Privacy Policies

SEO Turtle’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we recommend consulting the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more precise information, including their practices and instructions on how to opt-out of certain options.

You have the ability to disable cookies through your individual browser settings. To know more about managing cookies with specific web browsers, please refer to the respective websites of those browsers.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California consumers are entitled to:

  • Request disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of personal data collected by a business.
  • Request deletion of personal data collected by a business.
  • Request that a business that sells personal data not sell the consumer’s personal data.
  • Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, feel free to contact us. We have one month to respond to your request.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We aim to ensure you are fully informed of your data protection rights. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: You can request copies of your personal data, and we may charge a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification: You can request correction of any information you believe is inaccurate and completion of incomplete information.
  • The right to erasure: You can request erasure of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing: You can request restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: You can object to our processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability: You can request the transfer of your collected data to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions.
  • Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, feel free to contact us. We have one month to respond to your request.

Children’s Information

We are committed to ensuring online safety for children and encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and guide their children’s online activity.

SEO Turtle does not intentionally collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children below the age of 13. If you think your child provided such information on our website, please contact us promptly, and we will swiftly remove such data from our records.

Take a minute to get to know us

the people behind SEO Turtle

Open chat
SEO Turtle
Hello 👋
Are you looking for ways to rank your website higher on Google and get MORE customers?